Legal Information & Privacy Policy

This site is maintained by ATD Fourth World (All Together in Dignity)

Site Objective and Quality of Content

This site aims to inform the general public, professionals and the media about ATD Fourth World and its actions. ATD Fourth World strives to provide quality information that is verified, however if information seems inaccurate or contains a typographical error, you can report it at our contact page.

Personal Data

Purpose of Use

The personal information (name,  email address …) you consent to send us is recorded in computerized files held  by ATD Fourth World, reserved for our exclusive use.

The information you send us  can be used to inform you about our actions, finances and fundraising and memberships. Without removal a request from you, any information you send us will be retained for the fulfilment of the above purposes.

The “Secrétariat des Amis” (database used by ATD Fourth World), is located in Pierrelaye (France) and is the main holder of any personal information you send us and is used to manage and disseminate our information to you.

For information on the use of your personal data or to exercise your right of access to our information about you saved in our database, corrections or removals, you can contact the data protection officer by writing to .

You have the right to oppose the processing of your data. To find out more, see the CNIL website (site in French).

Other

ATD Fourth World does not sell, trade or communicate any personal information given via this web site.

Personal Data Protection

No personal information from you is collected via this site without your knowledge. No personal information from you is sold or given  to third parties. All other data not is erased is transferred to internal and secure servers.

Tracking & Cookies Data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity  and hold certain information.

Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyse your user experience.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our site.

Examples of Cookies we may use:

  • Session Cookies: to operate our site.
  • Preference Cookies: Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.
  • Security Cookies: for security purposes.
  • Piwik or Matomo: web analytics service. You can visit their Privacy Policy page here: https://matomo.org/privacy-policy

Analytics

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyse the use of our site.

Links To Other Sites

Our site contains links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Security Of Data

The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Transfer Of Data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside France and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to France and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

ATD Fourth World will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

Email

Les messages envoyés sur le réseau Internet peuvent être interceptés. Ne divulguez pas d’informations personnelles inutiles ou sensibles. Si vous souhaitez nous communiquer de telles informations, utilisez impérativement la voie postale.
Les messages électroniques envoyés ne sont conservés que pour le temps de leur traitement.

Messages sent (email) over the Internet can be intercepted. Please do not disclose unnecessary or sensitive personal information. If you wish to provide us with such information, please use postal mail.
Emails sent to us are only kept for the time needed for their processing.

Reuse of Content

Any reuse of content (articles, images) on this site is subject to Creative Commons license CC BY-NC-ND 3.0.